LatLong Logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Sound of Metal Locations

Sound of Metal is an American musical drama film directed by Darius Marder, written by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, based on the story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance. Starring Riz Ahmed, Olivia Cooke, Paul Raci, Lauren Ridloff, Mathieu Amalric, Domenico Toledo, Chelsea Lee, and Shaheem Sanchez, the film follows the story of a heavy metal drummer who begins to lose his hearing. The film premiered at TIFF on September 6, 2019, was released on November 20, 2020, in the United States, and nominated for 6 Oscars including "Best Motion Picture of the Year" and "Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role" (Riz Ahmed). The film also won numerous awards and nominations. Sound of Metal was shot in Massachusetts, the USA, and Belgium.

Sound of Metal location
Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Photo by katie manning on Unsplash.

Where was Sound of Metal Filmed?

Sound of Metal was filmed in Antwerp, Boston, Capitol Diner, Daily Item, Danvers, General Edwards Bridge, Hollywood Hits Theatre (Closed), Lynn and Saugus.

The complete list of the locations with latitude and longitude coordinates are listed below in the table.

Sound of Metal Locations Map

Sound of Metal Locations Table

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Antwerp51.2427444.391104
Boston42.345470-71.078560
Capitol Diner42.463219-70.944450
Daily Item42.463444-70.946236
Danvers42.576256-70.958412
General Edwards Bridge42.444862-70.965912
Hollywood Hits Theatre (Closed)42.553604-70.931976
Lynn42.479061-70.969231
Saugus42.467007-71.025810

Related Movies

Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.