LatLong Logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Barry Lyndon Locations

Barry Lyndon is a historical adventure drama film written and directed by Stanley Kubrick, based on William Makepeace Thackeray's novel "The Luck of Barry Lyndon". Starring Ryan O'Neal, Marisa Berenson, Hardy Krüger, Patrick Magee, Leonard Rossiter, Steven Berkoff, Gay Hamilton, Marie Kean, and Diana Körner, the film was released on 18 December 1975, won 4 Academy Awards in 1976. Barry Lyndon was shot in Scotland, Ireland, and Germany. Filming locations included Chatsworth House, Carton House, Blenheim Palace, Royal Victoria Park, Cahir Castle, Dunrobin Castle, Huntington Castle, Lavenham Guildhall, Compton Castle, Dublin Castle, and Somerset Rural Life Museum.

Where was Barry Lyndon Filmed?

Barry Lyndon was filmed in Baden-Württemberg, Blenheim Palace, Cahir Castle, Carrick-on-Suir, Carton House, Castle Howard, Chatsworth House, Chavenage House, Compton Acres, Compton Castle, Coneysthorpe, Corsham Court, Dublin Castle, Dunrobin Castle & Gardens, Hechingen, Hohenzollern Castle, Huntington Castle & Gardens, Kells, Lavenham Guildhall and Longleat House.

The complete list of the locations with latitude and longitude coordinates are listed below in the table.

Barry Lyndon Locations Map

Barry Lyndon Locations Table

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Baden-Württemberg48.6709108.573920
Blenheim Palace51.841354-1.361082
Cahir Castle52.374523-7.927147
Carrick-on-Suir52.348297-7.420859
Carton House53.390865-6.567319
Castle Howard54.121742-0.906179
Chatsworth House53.227554-1.611536
Chavenage House51.655338-2.186624
Compton Acres50.705196-1.926009
Compton Castle50.472504-3.600355
Coneysthorpe54.131332-0.912698
Corsham Court51.434967-2.182415
Dublin Castle53.342869-6.267550
Dunrobin Castle & Gardens57.981819-3.945546
Hechingen48.3544438.958639
Hohenzollern Castle48.3235518.967288
Huntington Castle & Gardens52.690430-6.649187
Kells53.727123-6.877802
Lavenham Guildhall52.1087270.796610
Longleat House51.185802-2.274496
Ludwigsburg Residential Palace48.8992009.195885
Petworth House and Park50.988148-0.610982
Potsdam52.38793913.060883
Powerscourt53.184174-6.188267
Rathgormack52.305973-7.499080
Royal Victoria Park51.385658-2.370917
Salisbury51.068134-1.797902
Sanssouci52.40345413.036895
Somerset Rural Life Museum51.144085-2.711017
Stourhead51.104961-2.318096
Warminster51.206638-2.179860
Wilton House51.078537-1.859382

Related Movies

Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.