LatLong Logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Locations

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is a crime drama mystery film written for the screen by Steven Zaillian, based on the novel of the same title by Stieg Larsson, and directed by David Fincher. Starring Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård, Steven Berkoff, Robin Wright, Yorick van Wageningen, Joely Richardson, and Geraldine James, the film was released on December 20, 2011 (United States) and December 21, 2011 (Sweden), grossed $232.6 million worldwide, won an Oscar in 2012. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo was shot in Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the UK, and the USA. Hofsta Mansion in Björkvik, Sweden was used as Vanger's estate in the film.

Where was The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Filmed?

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo was filmed in 25 Gresham St, Brännkyrkagatan, Drottninggatan, Flughafen Zürich, Hofsta Mansion, Ingarö, Krukmakargatan, Oslo Airport, Paramount Pictures Studios, Sankt Paulsgatan, Segersta, Södermalm, Sollefteå, Sony Pictures Studio, Stockholm, Stockholms Tingsrätt, The Dolder Grand, Uppsala, Zürich and Zurich HB Main Station.

The complete list of the locations with latitude and longitude coordinates are listed below in the table.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Locations Map

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Locations Table

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
25 Gresham St51.516327-0.095532
Brännkyrkagatan59.31861118.055140
Drottninggatan59.85704017.635622
Flughafen Zürich47.4609768.553087
Hofsta Mansion58.88949616.486221
Ingarö59.25389518.468409
Krukmakargatan59.31678818.051695
Oslo Airport60.19706711.099010
Paramount Pictures Studios34.083702-118.319405
Sankt Paulsgatan59.31778318.064589
Segersta61.26918016.634251
Södermalm59.31224418.057095
Sollefteå63.16556517.268448
Sony Pictures Studio34.017628-118.401207
Stockholm59.32946418.059908
Stockholms Tingsrätt59.33073018.043657
The Dolder Grand47.3726738.573021
Uppsala59.85807417.633631
Zürich47.3731318.526348
Zurich HB Main Station47.3780638.538533

Related Movies

Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.