LatLong Logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Band of Brothers Locations

Band of Brothers is an American war drama miniseries aired on HBO. It was based on historian Stephen E. Ambrose's best-seller non-fiction book "Band of Brothers". This drama series is produced by Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg, and it ran for 10 episodes. Band of Brothers won Emmy and Golden Globe awards for best miniseries in 2001. Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor, Michael Fassbender, Donnie Wahlberg, David Schwimmer, and Peter Youngblood Hills are starred in the show. It is regarded as one of the best war drama TV series ever. Band of Brothers was shot at Hatfield Aerodrome in Hertfordshire, England and North Weald Airfield in Essex. Filming also took place in Hambleden, Buckinghamshire and Giessbach Hotel, Switzerland.

Band of Brothers location
Grandhotel Giessbach, Brienz, Switzerland. Photo by Andreas Gücklhorn on Unsplash.

Where was Band of Brothers Filmed?

Band of Brothers was filmed in Ashdown Forest, Bourne Woods, Goldings, Grandhotel Giessbach, Grimsel Pass, Hambleden, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, Interlaken Airport and North Weald Airfield.

The complete list of the locations with latitude and longitude coordinates are listed below in the table.

Band of Brothers Locations Map

Band of Brothers Locations Table

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Ashdown Forest51.0300100.079559
Bourne Woods51.192703-0.771278
Goldings51.811741-0.100884
Grandhotel Giessbach46.7351808.023160
Grimsel Pass46.5613788.337503
Hambleden51.570862-0.870990
Hatfield Aerodrome51.767902-0.249756
Hertfordshire51.797726-0.078980
Interlaken Airport46.6739627.882390
North Weald Airfield51.7176440.159836

Related TV Series

Share Your Comment

Recent Comments

steve - Editor's Pick 2021-02-10 06:01:32

You've missed a big location!
The main bulk of the filming was completed at the old Hatfield aerodrome where De Havilands used to be.
Hertfordshire County Council gave permission to do literally what they wanted one the site was close and rior to redevelopment for housing and education.
I was an uncredied extra in the program

2
Editor 2021-02-10 08:10:33

Added ;)
Thanks a lot.