lat long logo Geographic Tools Pricing TV Series Locations Movies Locations Follow @LatLong My Account User Login

Band of Brothers Locations

Band of Brothers

Band of Brothers is an American war drama miniseries aired on HBO. It was based on historian Stephen E. Ambrose's best-seller non-fiction book "Band of Brothers". This drama series is produced by Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg, and it ran for 10 episodes. Band of Brothers won Emmy and Golden Globe awards for best miniseries in 2001. Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor, Michael Fassbender, Donnie Wahlberg, David Schwimmer, and Peter Youngblood Hills are starred in the show. It is regarded as one of the best war drama TV series ever. Band of Brothers was shot at Hatfield Aerodrome in Hertfordshire, England and North Weald Airfield in Essex. Filming also took place in Hambleden, Buckinghamshire and Giessbach Hotel, Switzerland.

Band of Brothers Locations Map

Where was Band of Brothers Filmed?

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Ashdown Forest51.0300100.079559
Goldings51.811741-0.100884
Grandhotel Giessbach46.7351808.023160
Hambleden51.570862-0.870990
Hertfordshire51.797726-0.078980
North Weald Airfield51.7176440.159836
Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.

This website uses cookies to collect information about how you interact with our website. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.