lat long logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Gone with the Wind Locations

Gone with the Wind is a 1939 American drama historical romance film directed by Victor Fleming, written by Margaret Mitchell (story of the old south "Gone with the Wind") and Sidney Howard. Starring Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O'Neil, Evelyn Keyes, Ann Rutherford, and George Reeves, the film won 8 Academy Awards including the "Honorary Award" (William Cameron Menzies) and "Best Picture". The film follows the story of Scarlett O'Hara during the American Civil War and Reconstruction periods. Gone with the Wind is the first color film to win Oscars for Best Picture. Gone with the Wind was filmed in North Little Rock, Arkansas; San Bernardino National Forest, Pasadena, Simi Valley, Malibu Lake, Agoura, California.

Gone with the Wind Locations Map

Where was Gone with the Wind Filmed?

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Agoura Hills34.151440-118.765144
Big Bear Lake34.252384-116.934280
Busch Gardens34.127926-118.163994
Calabasas34.135052-118.670975
Chico39.726299-121.840553
Hollywood34.091888-118.333519
Lasky Mesa34.175125-118.681557
Malibu Lake34.106800-118.756493
North Little Rock34.768673-92.272369
Paradise39.758690-121.625534
Pasadena34.147354-118.149353
Pentz Road39.763344-121.574829
S Arroyo Blvd34.133659-118.165939
San Bernardino National Forest33.663097-116.641052
Simi Valley34.267078-118.784660
Sony Pictures34.017651-118.401695
The Culver Studios34.023979-118.393059
The Old Mill34.791512-92.249496
Upper Bidwell Park39.780125-121.748154
West Hills34.197468-118.646736
Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.