lat long logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Milk Locations

Milk is an American biographical drama film directed by Gus Van Sant, written by Dustin Lance Black, and based on the life of gay rights activist and politician Harvey Milk. Starring Sean Penn, Josh Brolin, Emile Hirsch, Diego Luna, James Franco, Alison Pill, Victor Garber, Denis O'Hare, and Joseph Cross, the film follows the story of Harvey Milk who became the first openly gay elected official in California. The film was released on November 26, 2008, in the United States and won the 2009 Academy Awards for "Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role" and "Best Writing, Original Screenplay". Milk was shot in San Francisco, California, USA. Filming locations included Duboce Park, San Francisco Fire Department, City Hall, Federal Building, Golden Gate Bridge, Marine Firemen's Union Headquarters and Treasure Island.

Milk Locations Map

Where was Milk Filmed?

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
424 Sansome St37.794331-122.401131
Atherton37.461395-122.198814
Chinatown37.794189-122.408211
Dolores St & 29th St37.743805-122.424416
Duboce Park37.769558-122.433289
El Camino Del Mar37.786354-122.500603
Federal Office Building37.780476-122.414497
Forest Hill Station37.747971-122.459076
Golden Gate Bridge37.819893-122.478813
Grace Cathedral, San Francisco37.791904-122.413109
Marine Firemen's Union37.786037-122.397751
Market St & Castro St37.762718-122.435272
San Francisco City Hall37.779224-122.419220
San Francisco Fire Department Station 4337.716354-122.431702
The Castro37.761257-122.436630
The Excelsior37.725769-122.421890
Treasure Island37.822762-122.371582
Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.