lat long logo Geographic Tools Pricing Places TV Series Movies @LatLong My Account User Login

Up in the Air Locations

Up in the Air is an American romantic comedy-drama movie directed by Jason Reitman, written by Reitman and Sheldon Turner, based on the novel of the same title by Walter Kirn. Starring George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Amy Morton, Melanie Lynskey, J.K. Simmons, Sam Elliott, Danny McBride, and Zach Galifianakis, the film tells the story of a corporate "downsizer" Ryan Bingham traveling around the country. It was released on December 4, 2009, in the United States, grossed $166.8 million worldwide, and nominated for 6 Oscars including "Best Motion Picture of the Year". Up in the Air was mainly shot in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. Filming locations included Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Ontario International Airport, St. Louis Lambert International Airport, Eppley Airfield, Affton High School, and The Cheshire.

Up in the Air Locations Map

Where was Up in the Air Filmed?

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
Affton High School38.559395-90.323250
Detroit42.329983-83.050545
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport42.216080-83.355515
Eppley Airfield41.301758-95.893837
Las Vegas36.169811-115.143639
Miami25.761215-80.194427
Omaha41.248425-96.053383
Ontario International Airport34.055958-117.598190
S 11th St & Howard St41.255405-95.930626
St. Louis38.621078-90.206451
St. Louis Lambert International Airport38.749912-90.374840
The Cheshire38.633259-90.306465
Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.