lat long logo TV Series Locations Movies Locations Follow @LatLong User Login

Interstellar Locations

Interstellar

Interstellar is a British-American adventure, drama, sci-fi film directed and produced by Christopher Nolan. It stars Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy, Ellen Burstyn, Wes Bentley, and Michael Caine. It was premiered on October 26, 2014 (TCL Chinese Theatre), released on November 5, 2014 (United States). The film won the 2015 Academy Awards for "Best Achievement in Visual Effects". The film follows a team of explorers who travel through a wormhole in search of a new home for humanity. Interstellar was mainly filmed in Alberta, Canada. Westin Bonaventure Hotel & Suites was used for the interior of the space research center. Additional filming took place in Svínafellsjökull, Vatnajökull, Austurland, Iceland and Sony Pictures Studios in California.

Interstellar Locations Map

Location NameLatitudeLongitude
1525 Industrial St34.036312-118.237663
Altadena34.190353-118.134384
Calgary51.029179-114.125816
Canmore51.084549-115.352539
Fort Macleod49.722534-113.407608
Lethbridge49.692673-112.849258
Los Angeles Convention Center34.040379-118.270241
Nanton50.349182-113.778603
Okotoks50.724953-113.984367
Sony Pictures Studios34.017639-118.401642
Svínafellsjökull64.011688-16.886761
Torrance33.835529-118.342346
Warner Bros. Studios34.149879-118.338188
Westin Bonaventure Hotel & Suites34.052681-118.255775
Share Your Comment

No comments written yet.

This website uses cookies to collect information about how you interact with our website. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.